Applications for the 2024 Future of Excellence Competition is now closed.
Preliminary Round: Sunday, May 12, 2024 (daytime)
Final Round: Wednesday, May 15, 2024 (evening)
VSOSoM Future of Excellence Competition 2024
The VSO School of Music Future of Excellence Competition & Prize promotes, celebrates and supports the aspirations and achievements of young musicians studying at the VSO School of Music.
The Competition is held annually in Pyatt Hall at the VSO School of Music in downtown Vancouver and seeks to offer scholarship funding, recital and professional development opportunities and, for the senior division winner, the chance to appear as a soloist in concert with the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.
The Competition is held in two divisions: Junior (8-13yrs) and Senior (14-19yrs, voice applicants see below) and is open to the following:
• Piano
• Strings (Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass, Classical Guitar, Harp)
• Woodwinds, Brass and Percussion (Flute, Oboe and English Horn, Clarinet, Bassoon, Saxophone, French Horn, Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, Euphonium; Percussion: Timpani, Marimba, Vibraphone, Snare Drum)
• Voice (senior division only, up to age 22)
Scholarship Awards | Winners | Finalists |
Junior Division | $1,500 | $750 |
Senior Division | $3,000 | $1000 |
2022-23 Future of Excellence Competition (Senior Division)
Winner: Da-Wei Chan (violin)
Finalists: David Han (‘cello); Xenia Huang (violin)
2022-23 Future of Excellence Competition (Junior Division)
Winner: Abigail Lui (violin)
Finalists: Sophie Liu (piano); Sara Tan (violin)
2021-22 Future of Excellence Competition (Senior Division)
Winner: Carl Teng (‘cello)
Finalists: Da-Yong Chan (‘cello); Hilary Chan (violin)
2021-22 Future of Excellence Competition (Junior Division)
Winner: Davie Liu (violin)
Finalists: Abigail Lui (violin); Sophia Shao (piano)
2019-20 Future of Excellence Competition (Senior Division)
Winner: Yaming Zhu (violin)
Finalist: Adam Sun (piano)
2019-20 Future of Excellence Competition (Junior Division)
Winner: Carl Teng (‘cello)
Finalist: Jonathan Weng (piano)
2018-19 Future of Excellence Competition (Senior Division)
Winner: Kai Chow (violin)
Finalists: Qiyang Hong (piano); Adam Sun (piano); Yaming Zhu (violin)
2018-19 Future of Excellence Competition (Junior Division)
Winner: Xenia Huang (violin)
Finalists: Jonathan Weng (piano)
2017-18 Future of Excellence Competition (Senior Division)
Winner: Kristofer Siy (marimba)
Finalists: Maria Fedyushina (piano); Qiyang Hong (piano)
2017-18 Future of Excellence Competition (Junior Division)
Winner: Da-Wei Chan (violin)
Finalists: Kai Chow (violin); Melissa Du (violin); Xenia Huang (violin)
2016-17 Future of Excellence Competition (Senior Division)
Winner: Emma Hoglund (piano)
Finalists: Diana Agasian (soprano)
2016-17 Future of Excellence Competition (Junior Division)
Winner: Ireh Kim (marimba)
Finalists: Kai Chow (violin); Brayden Liu (piano)
2015-16 Future of Excellence Competition (Senior Division)
Winner: Matthew Yep (violin)
Finalists: Esther Kwon (flute); Zach Masri (marimba)
2015-16 Future of Excellence Competition (Junior Division)
Winner: Joshua Tromans (piano)
Finalists: Da-Wei Chan (violin); Kai Chow (violin); Mischa Gerbrecht (piano)
2014-15 Future of Excellence Competition (Senior Division)
Winner: Albert Seo (cello)
Finalists: Evan Gratham (double bass); Matthew Yep (violin); Tate Zawadiuk (cello)
2014-15 Future of Excellence Competition (Junior Division)
Winner: Alan (Xu Kun) Liu (classical guitar)
Finalists: Kai Chow (violin); Joshua Tromans (piano)
2013-14 Future of Excellence Competition
Winner: Lucy Wang (violin)
Finalists: Albert Seo (cello); Ben Su (piano)
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT & ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS GENEROUSLY
SUPPORTED BY THE WILLIAM AND IRENE McEWEN FUND